Oilyit

A

rgan oil

wareness

oilyit

Argan Production Process - how it's made in Morocco

Pure beauty Argan Oil preparation involves various stages of  at least 5 steps:

Fruit harvesting, Drying, Peeling, Nut Breaking, Pressing.

Additional procedure which involves roasting the kernels required in order to produce the edible grade oil.

The quality and quantity of the oil produced are largely determined by the processing procedures applied during production.

it all start Between June and August, fallen ripe fruit of the argan tree is

Collected

Dried

in the argan forest.

for several days in the open air.

By Removing The dried pulp which surrounds a hard shell nut.

to open up between 2stones, revealing up            to three almond-shaped kernels - which are the precious part of the plant used to produce the Liquid Gold.

60 Kg of Argan nuts typically gives
6.5 kg of kernels.

 are Cracked

Next, these nuts

Stored

by Local population and families holding use rights.

Some families collect up to 5 tons per season, others just a few hundred Pounds.

Peeling

Having 100 Kg of dried fruit, from 05-15 Trees, you can count on getting 60 Kg of argan nuts.

 Dried-Fruit

pulp

used as livestock fodder

Argan nut

Argan Hard Shell

 

Used as firing material

Kernel

 

from which the oil is extracted

The last stage involves pressing the kernel, the yield of the oil which vary from 30%-55% is largely dependent on the Extraction method used.

In the end, 6.5 kg of kernels obtained from 100 kg of sun-dried fruit give around 5 Liters  in 15 hours of work by a single person using extraction machine.

or, you can count on getting
2.5 Liters in 58 hours of work! by a single person using hand-pressing.

Fatty Acid
Composition Of

Argania Spinosa

Oleic acid:      43 - 49.1%

 

Linoleic acid:   23.9 - 36.0%

 

Palmitic acid:   12 - 13%

 

Stearic acid:    5 - 7%

 

Arachidic acid:  0.3 - 0.5%

 

Gadoleic acid:   0.4 - 0.5%

 

Linolenic acid:  < 0.1%

TYPES OF ARGAN OIL.

Quality types vary depending on the row materials as well as the extraction method used. Solvent extraction is the most common method, followed by cold pressing. Very often, hand pressed grade usually fails to pass the standard quality test.

- Hand malaxing

- Cold pressed

- Expeller pressed

- Solvent extracted

Traditionally

Heat

Mechanically

Chemically

Toxic solvent

kernels

+

kernels

+

Water

kernels

+

* Pressed from Unroasted Kernels.

* directly used for skin application or as a hair lotion.

* flash distilled & Transparent, deodorized Oil.
* used exclusively in:
the composition of creams, shampoos and body lotions.

* Pressed from Roasted Kernels.

* Used for Cooking or as a  Food Supplement.

Extraction Type

Argan Type

55% yield

45% yield

30% yield

Beauty Grade

Cosmetic Grade

Enriched Grade

Edible Grade

1224

All rights reserved. © 2017 OilYit.com

Traditionally

Chemically

Mechanically

> Hand malaxing

kernels

+

30% yield

Water

Edible grade

Beauty grade

* Unroasted seeds

* Directly used for skin application or as a hair lotion.

* Roasted seeds

* for Cooking or as a  Food Supplement.

> Solvent extracted

* Transparent, flash distilled & Deodorized Oil.
 *Used Exclusively in:
the composition of creams, shampoos and body lotions.

* directly used for skin application or as a hair lotion.

kernels

+

55% yield

Toxic solvent

Enriched grade

Cosmetic grade

> Cold pressed

> Expeller pressed

kernels

+

45% yield

Edible grade

Beauty grade

* Unroasted seeds

* Directly used for skin application or as a hair lotion.

* Roasted seeds

* Used for Cooking or as a  Food Supplement.

Heat

1024

960

768

600

  • Chemically

    > Solvent extracted

    kernels

    +

    55% yield

    Toxic solvent

    Enriched grade

    Cosmetic grade

    * Transparent, Flash Distilled & Deodorized Oil.
    * Used Exclusively in:
    the composition of creams, shampoos and body lotions.

    * directly used for skin application or as a hair lotion.

  • Mechanically

    > Cold pressed

    > Expeller pressed

    kernels

    +

    Heat

    45% yield

    Edible grade

    Beauty grade

    unroasted seeds

    * directly used for skin application or as a hair lotion.

    roasted seeds

    * for Cooking  or as a  Food Supplement.

  • Traditionally

    > Hand malaxing

    kernels

    +

    30% yield

    Water

    Edible grade

    Beauty grade

    unroasted seeds

    * directly used for skin application or as a hair lotion.

    roasted seeds

    * for Cooking  or as a  Food Supplement.

480

414

375

320